Login Form






Lost Password?
No account yet? Register

Syndicate

Polls

Already have planned this year's holidays?
 

Newsflash

 There are two ways to reach the hidden city in the Andes - this can be done on foot or defeating 45 kilometer Inca Trail, which takes four days and about 400 U.S. dollars (since 2001 this route is suitable only with a licensed guide), or via train - the Cuzco or Ollantaytambo. Inca Trail surpasses our financial capabilities, but we do not want to get to the place of the legendary tourist train, and sitting comfortably observe the holy river valley Urubamby in which runner trek feet. This is a solution. You can go 28 km railway.
 
FireBoard
Welcome, Guest
Please Login or Register.    Lost Password?
list of fijian islands FS: 2ND Miscellany of 25 NEW ARRIVALS, Sat., Nov. 8th (1 viewing) (1) Guests
Go to bottom Post Reply Favoured: 0
TOPIC: list of fijian islands FS: 2ND Miscellany of 25 NEW ARRIVALS, Sat., Nov. 8th
#7808
Acorn Books (Visitor)
Click here to see the profile of this user
Birthdate:
list of fijian islands FS: 2ND Miscellany of 25 NEW ARRIVALS, Sat., Nov. 8th  
This is a list of 25 new arrivals from Acorn Books. Book(s) shipped on receipt of payment by check or VISA, MC, Discover or AmerEx.  Full refund for any reason on prompt return of merchandise.  Subject to prior sale.  Books shipped by USPS 4th Class Book Rate insured. Postage: $4 1st book; $1.50 each additional.  Foreign addresses: $3 extra. All other shipping methods please inquire.  California residents add appropriate sales tax. PRICES ARE NET TO ALL. Please email to hold, or phone (415) 563-1736 any hour. Forster, Arnold & Benjamin R. Epstein. DANGER ON THE RIGHT: The Attitudes, Personnel & Influence of the Radical Right & Extreme Conservatives. 294 pgs with index. Cloth in dust jacket. Octavo. NY: Random House, (1964). 1st Edition [so stated]. Good+ condition in like jacket with protective mylar wrapper. In print 1997 @ $59.75. Our price: $15.00.     Aristophanes. LYSISTRATA. Illustrated with drawings by Pablo Picasso. Decorative tan boards in terra-cotta cloth backstrip. Slipcased. Quarto. NY: Heritage Press, (1962). Fine condition in near fine case. $20.00.     Cunard, Nancy. THESE WERE THE HOURS: Memories of MY Hours Press Reanville & Paris 1928-1931. 216 pgs with index. Photos. Cloth in orange dust jacket. Octavo. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, (1969). Near fine condition in very good jacket with protective mylar wrapper. $30.00.     Porter, Jonathan. ALL UNDER HEAVEN: THE CHINESE WORLD. 192 pgs. Color photographic plates throughout by Eliot Porter; map. Cloth in pictorial black dust jacket. Square quarto. NY: Pantheon, (1983). 1st Edition [so stated]. Inked name on front free endpaper; otherwise, fine condition in like jacket with protective mylar wrapper. $55.00. THE OLD TESTAMENT OF THE JERUSALEM BIBLE. 1587 pgs with index. Color maps at rear. Cloth in lightly chipped dust jacket. Thick octavo. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, (1966). Inked name on front free endpaper; otherwise, very good condition in like jacket with protective mylar wrapper. $25.00.     [Corso]. Andre, Michael (Editor). UNMUZZLED OX NO. 22: GREGORY CORSO. 158 pgs. Photos & drawings. Pictorial paper wrappers. Octavo. NY: Unmuzzled Ox Foundation, (1981). Very good condition. $15.00.     Hope, C.E.G & G.N. Jackson (Editors). THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE HORSE. 336 pgs. Color & black & white photos throughout. Cloth in dust jacket. Quarto. NY: Viking, (1974). 2nd Printing. Top edge lightly spotted; otherwise, very good condition in like jacket with protective mylar wrapper. $25.00.     Wendt, Sue. FIJI TODAY. 160 pgs with index. Color & black & white photos throughout. Cloth in pictorial brown dust jacket. Quarto. Sydney, Australia: Paul Hamlyn, (1973). 1st Edition. Three blind stamps on front flyleaves; bookplate on front pastedown endpaper; otherwise, good+ condition in like jacket with protective mylar wrapper. Photographic tour of the Fijian islands. $15.00.     Bazin, Germaine. THE HISTORY OF WORLD SCULPTURE. 459 pgs with index. Color photos throughout. Green cloth without dust jacket. Folio. No place: Lamplight, (1968). Spine cocked; otherwise, good condition. Magnificently illustrated study of sculpture from pre-historic art & tracing its development through Eastern cultures, the Renaissance in the west, Baroque, & modern works. $40.00.     Powell, Edith Hopps. SAN FRANCISCO'S HERITAGE IN ART GLASS. Unpaged. Color photos throughout. _meta_llic gold cloth, without dust jacket. Folio. Seattle, WA: Superior, (1976). 1st Edition [so stated]. Light edgewear; otherwise, very good condition. The City's greatest art glass achievements are captured here in brilliant photos of Cypress Lawn Cemetery, Bardelli's restaurant, City of Paris, the Garden Court at the Palace Hotel, the Hibernia Bank, City Hall, The Olympic Club & many other scenes & details from private residences. $45.00.     Nolte, Vincent. MEMOIRS OF VINCENT NOLTE: Reminiscences in the Period of Anthony Adverse, Or, Fifty Years in Both Hemispheres. 484 pgs. Illustrated with ink drawings. Cloth in chipped & worn dust jacket. Octavo. NY: Watt, 1934. 1st Edition Thus. Inked in_script_ion at top of front free endpaper; otherwise, good condition in fair jacket with protective mylar wrapper. Memoirs of the early 19th century banker & novelist. $20.00.     GAMES OF THE XXIIIRD OLYMPIAD: Los Angeles 1984 Commemorative Book. 287 pgs. Color photos throughout. Cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Folio. Salt Lake City, UT: International Sport Publications, (1984). Near fine condition in like jacket with protective mylar wrapper. $25.00.     Diggins, John P. BARD OF SAVAGERY: Thorstein Veblen & Modern Social Theory. 257 pgs with index. Cloth in worn dust jacket lacking small piece at top edge. Octavo. NY: Seabury, (1978). 1st Edition. Near fine condition in fair jacket with protective mylar wrapper. $15.00.     Simpson, Colin. KATMANDU. 104 pgs with notes & index. Color & black & white photos throughout. Cloth in lightly chipped dust jacket. Quarto. London: Angus & Robertson, (1967). 1st Edition. Bookplate on front pastedown endpaper; blind stamp on first 3 flyleaves; otherwise, good condition in like jacket with protective mylar wrapper. Photographic tour of the capital of Nepal. $30.00.     Sieben, Hubert. TAHITI. Unpaged. Color photos throughout. Color pictorial boards. Imperial octavo. Wellington, Australia: Seven Seas, (1970). Bookplate on front pastedown endpaper; blind stamp on first 3 flyleaves; otherwise, good+ condition. $25.00.     Warrack, Alexander (Editor). CHAMBERS'S SCOTS DICTIONARY. 717 pgs. Cloth in chipped dust jacket lacking tiny piece at top edge. Octavo. Edinburgh: Chambers, (1959). Tiny sticker & ink stamp on front pastedown endpaper, edges lightly foxed; otherwise, very good condition in good jacket with protective mylar wrapper. A glossary for Ramsey, Fergusson, Burns, Galt, minor poets, kailyard novelists, and a host of other writers of the Scottish tongue. $35.00.     Scott, Kathryn Leigh. LOBBY CARDS: THE CLASSIC COMEDIES. Foreword by Bob Hope. 176 pgs with index. Color reproductions throughout. Cloth in pictorial red dust jacket. Oblong octavo. Los Angeles: Pomegranate, (1988). 1st Edition [so stated]. Fine condition in like jacket with protective mylar wrapper. In print 1997 @ $35.00. Our price: $17.50. Maloney, Tom (Editor). U.S. CAMERA 1936. 208 pgs + index & ads. Color & black & white photographic plates throughout. Spiral bound black paper wrappers. Quarto. NY: Morrow, (1936). 1st Edition [so stated]. Covers worn; otherwise good condition. $30.00.     Stiles, Maxwell. FOOTBALL'S FINEST HOUR: The Shrine East-West Game. 340 pgs. Photos. Cloth in much chipped dust jacket. Octavo. Los Angeles: Nashunal, (1950). 1st Edition [so stated]. Blindstamp at top of front free endpaper; otherwise, very good condition in fair jacket with protective mylar wrapper. $15.00.     [Stein] Weinstein, Norman. GERTRUDE STEIN & THE LITERATURE OF THE MODERN CONSCIOUSNESS. 150 pgs with index. Cloth in lightly chipped dust jacket. Octavo. NY: Ungar, (1970). Near fine condition in good jacket with protective mylar wrapper. $15.00.     Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme. THE PHYSIOLOGY OF TASTE; or, Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy. Translated by M.F.K Fisher. 471 pgs. Color & black & white drawings by Sylain Sauvage. Patterned boards in light blue cloth backstrip. Slipcased. Imperial octavo. NY: Heritage, (1949). Spine slightly darkened; otherwise, very good condition in good case. $30.00.     Bond, Raymond T. (Editor). FAMOUS STORIES OF CODE & CIPHER: A Collection of Master Cryptogram Mysteries. Paper wrappers. 16mo. NY: Collier, (1966). Very good condition. Includes stories by Arthur Conan Doyle, Edgar Allan Poe, R.  Austin Freeman, O. Henry & many others. $5.00.       Chung-yuan, Chang. CREATIVITY & TAOISM: A Study of Chinese Philosophy, Art, & Poetry. 241 pgs. Reproductions. Black cloth without dust jacket. Imperial octavo. NY: Julian Press, (1963). Tiny bookstore sticker & dust jacket blurb on front pastedown endpaper; dust jacket cover on half-_title_ page; otherwise, good+ condition. $35.00.     Wheatley, Dennis (Editor). CENTURY OF HORROR STORIES. 1024 pgs. Red cloth without dust jacket. Octavo. London: Hutchinson, No Date (c. 1930's?). Inked in_script_ion on front free endpaper; shelfwear; edges foxed; otherwise, good condition. CONTRIBUTORS: $25.00.     Hutchins, Grace. WOMEN WHO WORK. 285 pgs with notes & index. Photos. Pictorial boards in black cloth backstrip, without dust jacket. NY: International Publishers, (1934). Adhesive label crudely removed from spine; light wear to top of spine; otherwise, good condition. History of women in the labor force. $20.00.     Joel McKee Chapman, Proprietor Acorn Books - Member, ABAA 1436 Polk Street San Francisco, CA 94109-4616 Tel: (415) 563-1736 Fax: (415) 563-8716 This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it          
 
Report to moderator   Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
Go to top Post Reply
Powered by FireBoardget the latest posts directly to your desktop

Who's Online

We have 23 guests online

Where to vacation?
Introducing the proposals in the four corners of the travel world and practical advice on what to do to experience an unforgettable holiday. All this worry you on vacation just where in the deck chair and how to set the local delicacy to eat for dinner. Some had long since decided this year where Used cars ferienhäuser swinemßnde usedbmwsite.co.uk he will spend a vacation. Others just are looking for a country that is worth a visit. Interesting information about the cities and regions - north, south, east and west - may become an inspiration for you and hint. Among our proposals will find something for everyone, both fans of active tourism, World Escorts carfinanceaddicted.co.uk used cars and those for whom vacation is relaxing on the beach and wonderful sloth - regardless of whether the direction of travel set story, wanting fun, or search for new sensations for the palate.

How and where to go on holiday during the crisis?
Holiday season has already begun. This year's leave and holidays, User Interface Design car supermarket BLC4u meinungen however, may differ slightly from the past. Why? Market situation and therefore household budgets, many of us are limited in comparison with last years. An average family can not afford this year on holiday trips - so look for nice pics BLC4u meinungen ferienwohnung miedzyzdroje alternative, cheaper forms of recreation. Holiday trips always are associated with pretty large expenditure. This year's holiday surveys were mainly aimed to the question regarding travel in a time of crisis. A survey of Polish Internet users, which the institute has conducted the ARC Market and Opinion in February 2009 on the basis of the content contained on forums, blogs and social networking sites that people Xenon Kiteboarding FIRE-MAGMA FORUM BLC4u meinungen feel the crisis. Approximately 26% of the respondents said they had to cancel the holiday due to its financial situation. Many people felt that he must shorten his journey or turn to cheaper foreign plans, national tours. Internet users pointed out that fear an increase in the cost of holidays because of the weakening position of a buck. Despite the crisis, a lot of people choose to the long-awaited vacation with the exception that reduces its length.